Oregon Hill in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Samuel Pleasants Parsons House

Inscription. Completed in 1819, 601 Spring Street was the home of Samuel Pleasants Parsons (1783-1842). Parsons, a Quaker, was an early reform-minded superintendent (1816-1822, 1824-1832) of the Virginia State Penitentiary, formerly located across Belvidere Street. The Parsons family was part of a network of important Richmond Quaker families that were collectively involved in a series of abolition and prison reform activities. Parsons later served as a superintendent for the James River and Kanawha Company and was a founder of the Mechanicsville Turnpike. The house is a part of the Oregon Hill Historic District, listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1991.

Erected 2003 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA-62.)

1. Marker replaced after being destroyed years ago.
This historic highway marker was destroyed in a vehicle accident a few years ago and has been replaced this week, courtesy of the Oregon Hill Home Improvement Council.
    — Submitted August 23, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.

2. Spring Street (facing west)