Dublin in Wayne County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Indiana’s First Woman’s Rights Convention

1. Indiana's First Woman's Rights Convention Marker, Side 1
Inscription. A convention was called for by reform-minded Congregational Friends meeting at Greensboro, Henry County, January 1851. Convention held October 14-15, 1851 at Dublin adopted resolutions for political, social, and financial rights for women. Women and men who favored abolition, temperance and suffrage attended. The 1852 convention formed Indiana Woman's Rights Association to promote united action for woman's rights. Association's 1853 convention demanded equality in all political rights and functions. It voted to be auxiliary to American Woman Suffrage Association 1870. It became Indiana Woman's Suffrage Association.

Erected 2003 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Indiana Women's History Association, Indiana Commission for Women, and Town of Dublin. (Marker Number 89.2003.1.)

Civil RightsGovernment & PoliticsNotable EventsWomen. In addition, it is included in the Indiana Historical Bureau Markers, and the Quakerism series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1851.

2. Indiana's First Woman's Rights Convention Marker, Side 2