Near Lorton in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Occoquan Workhouse

Inscription. This marker honors the suffragists imprisoned at the Occoquan Workhouse in 1917 and 1918, for picketing the White House to gain support for an amendment to the Constitution to give women the right to vote. The women were members of the National Woman’s Party, founded by Alice Paul in 1916. They came from diverse social backgrounds that included businesswomen, factory workers, homemakers, and students. Some women held membership in the DAR.

Sentenced for “obstructing the traffic” or “unlawful assembly,” they demanded treatment as political prisoners but were instead met with cruel punishments and deplorable living conditions.

The struggle for women’s suffrage continued as the women shared their stories through publications, rallies and legislative sessions. In 1920, women were granted the right to vote following ratification of the 19th Amendment to the U.S. Constitution.

Erected 2009 by Fairfax County Chapter, NSDAR.

Law EnforcementWomen. In addition, it is included in the Daughters of the American Revolution series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1917.

2. Occoquan Workhouse Marker at Building 2

4. Occoquan Workhouse Courtyard
Building 2 is the most distant building on the right. These were prison dormitories until the prison was closed. They now house artist studios.