Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Edna Taylor Conservation Park

Inscription. Edna E.E. Taylor was a teacher, writer and, in her later years, a dairy farmer. A believer in "Sensible Ecology" she proposed to sell 37 of her 98 acres of land to the city of Madison. Added to 10 adjacent acres already held by the city and 11 acres purchased from other owners, the land, which includes a spring, a glacial drumlin, indian mounds, a marsh, and oak stands, would form a conservation park to be enjoyed by future generations. The city purchased the land in 1972, four months after Taylor's death.

Regarding Edna Taylor Conservation Park. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, which designated the mound area of the park as a landmark (no. 92), "Six linear mounds and one panther effigy [dated 700-1200 A.D.] are located on a high glacial drumlin along the eastern side of the Edna Taylor Conservancy. Originally another linear mound followed the hill crest to the north of the existing group and a conical mound and another very long linear mound extended to the south.

Wisconsin has the highest concentration of effigy mounds in the United States and the Madison area has one of the highest concentration of effigy mounds remaining. Most mounds were lost to 19th century agricultural practices and city development. The mound builders were farmers who also engaged in hunting and gathering. They lived in small villages and migrated
from one to another based on the seasonal availability of natural resources. The mounds often, but not always, have burials associated with them, but their exact purpose is not entirely understood. Mounds tend to have been built in places with beautiful views of the surrounding countryside. The mounds are considered sacred by modern Native Americans and should be treated with respect."

According to a 1996 survey by Robert A. Birmingham and Katherine H. Rankin entitled "Native American Mounds in Madison and Dane County," "Six linear mounds and one panther effigy associated with the Late Woodland Stage are located on a high glacial drumlin. Early settlers remember this area as a hill completely covered with woods except that the mounds had no trees on them. Surrounding the drumlin was open countryside with marsh and open water to the south (the small marsh in the conservancy is a remnant of this once much larger wetland). On the northwest slope of the drumlin are three linear mounds and a well preserved panther effigy. Three very long linears follow the crest of the hill. They have been somewhat shortened at both ends by farming and highway construction. Originally a linear mound followed the hill crest to the north of the existing group, and other mounds extended southwest along the hill. Most of the southern mounds were destroyed by farming and residential development. The
The entrance to the park trail is on the right.
entire group once stretched for nearly a mile.

"To reach the mounds, start from the Edna Taylor Conservancy parking lot off Femrite Drive and walk north along the main path for about 1500 feet. The linear mounds extend along the side of the path and the panther effigy is to the right of the path near the north end of the mound group. The other linear mounds can be seen in the sledding area."

4. Edna Taylor Conservation Park Trail
5. Marsh at Edna Taylor Conservation Park