Culmullen in County Meath, Leinster, Ireland — Mid-East (and Dublin)

Culmullen & 1798

and lie buried in the surrounding area

There were two periods of intense
Rising activity around Culmullen in 1798

Thursday May 24, 1798

Dunshaughlin was the rallying point for the United Irishmen of Meath, Dublin and North Kildare where a Tree of Liberty was planted. The following day, the rebels moved to one side of the Bog of Culmullen where they camped overnight before moving off to the decisive Battle of Tara on May 26th.

Thursday July 12, 1798
The remnants of the Wexford army of 4,000 men and followers marched through Culmullen after defeats at Clonard and Knockderry on their way to a final dispersal at Ballyboughill. Many of the stragglers were cut down by the pursuing army.

"The day before yesterday, I pursued the rebels from about Longwood to Kulmullen when the night came on and no account could be got of them than that they had dispersed in all directions. We killed about thirty of their detached parties and stragglers and returned here after a march of 14 hours witout a halt."
Extract of letter of Colonel J. Gordon to Lord Castlereagh
(Trim 14th July 1798)

Up
to 100 people are thought to have been killed and buried around Culmullen. Others were capured and either executed or transported. Reports show that three prisoners captured by the then Lord Fingal's cavalry at Kulmullen were named as:

Darby Byrne 18
5'8" Brown hair

John Byrne 21
5'10" Black hair

James Lacey
5'5" Brown hair

Medieval Font now located in the church across the road.
Originated in the Church of Old Culmullen founded by the Norman family Fitzleon and destroyed by Cromwellian forces in 1641. The soldiers got lost in the woods of Culmullen on their way to the Battle of Portlester and camped overnight in the 'Camp' field. The sandstone font bears the marks of the soldiers weapons having been sharpened.

The Big Tree of Gaulstown
From which the rebels were hanged

Legend of main map
Known 1798 Croppy Graves & Sites of 1798 Historical Interest in Culmullen and District
[see photos for Legend numbers]

Monument, Grave Markers & Sign
Erected 12th of July 1998
The Bicentenary of the 1798 Rebellion

Erected 1998 by the People of Culmullen, Batterstown and District.

Civil RightsHeroesMilitaryNotable EventsPatriots & PatriotismPolitical SubdivisionsSettlements & SettlersWars, Non-US. A significant historical year for this entry is 1798.

(approx. 12.3 kilometers away); St. Mary's Church of Ireland East Window (approx. 12.3 kilometers away); Newtowntrim Cathedral / Ardeaglais an Bhaile Nua (approx. 13.1 kilometers away); The Wonderful Barn (approx. 16.1 kilometers away).

1. Excerpt from Memoirs of Joseph Holt. (Submitted on July 21, 2010.)
2. History of the Diocese of Meath. Has mention of the 1798 Rising. (Submitted on July 21, 2010.)