Ashland Park in Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Madeline M. Breckinridge / Kentucky Suffrage Leader

Madeline M. Breckinridge

This descendant of Henry Clay and Ephraim McDowell was born 1872 in Franklin Co.; grew up at "Ashland," Clay's home; and married Desha Breckinridge, editor of Lexington Herald. Ill with tuberculosis, she promoted its treatment and cure; advanced educational opportunities for poor children in Lexington and entire state; and helped gain voting rights for women. Over.

Kentucky Suffrage Leader

Madeline McDowell Breckinridge saw woman suffrage as a way to advance social reform. Served as pres. of Ky. Equal Rights Assoc. 1912-15 and 1919-20; vice pres. of National American Woman Suffrage Assoc., 1913-15. Ratification of 19th amendment by Ky. legislature, 1920, largely credited to her efforts. She died same year, after amendment passed. Buried in Lexington Cem.

Erected 1990 by Kentucky Historical Society. (Marker Number 1876.)

3. Madeline M. Breckinridge Marker at Ashland