South Deerfield in Franklin County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Bloody Brook Monument

Erected August

On this Ground Capt. Thomas Lathrop and eighty four men under his command, including eighteen teamsters from Deer field, conveying stores from that town to Hadley, were ambuscaded by about 700 Indians, and the Captain and seventy six men slain, September 18th 1675. (old style)

The soldiers who fell, were described by a contemporary Historian, as “a choice Company of young men, the very flower of the County of Essex none of whom were ashamed to speak with the enemy in the gate.”

“And Sanguinetto tells you where the dead
Made the earth wet and turned the unwilling waters red.”

“The Same of the slain is marked by a Stone slab, 21 rods southerly of this monument.”

More about this monument. The marker sits on a large grassy island on the east side of North Main Street just north of its intersection with Pleasant Street.

Regarding Bloody Brook Monument. In their 1999 book King Philip’s War, Eric B. Schultz and Michael J. note: “Deerfield was a tempting target for the Indians because of its poor defenses and excellent fall harvest.” Accordingly, Massachusetts Bay leaders decided to evacuate Deerfield and sent troops under Capt. Lathrop to lead the teamsters out. Their wagons were carrying foodstuffs to be distributed throughout the Connecticut River valley during the coming winter. They got as far as present-day South Deerfield when the Nipmuc sachem Muttawmp and his warriors launched their attack.

[Note: The two
2. Wider View Looking North
lines of poetry (next-to-last paragraph of the inscription) are from Lord Byron’s Childe Harold’s Pilgrimage and refer to the Battle of Lake Trasimeno in 217 BC. It was one of the bloodiest battles of the Second Punic War, in which Hannibal’s Carthaginian troops “came down from the heights” to ambush and massacre a Roman army, turning a stream red.]

The cornerstone for this monument was laid in 1835, and it was completed three years later. But the stone slab referred to at the end of the inscription is much older still. (See its link in Other Nearby Markers above.)

Internet Archive
3. Bloody Brook, South Deerfield, Massachusetts