Near Richmond in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Adèle Goodman Clark

Inscription. Adèle Goodman Clark fought tirelessly to champion both women’s rights and the arts in Virginia. Clark gained prominence for pro-suffrage speeches and writings as a founding member in 1909 of the Equal Suffrage League of Virginia. She used her artwork to entice attendants to League events and took leadership roles in national suffrage organizations. In 1916, she and fellow Richmond artist Nora Houston established the Atelier, a training ground for a generation of Virginia artists. Clark promoted both causes throughout her life, epitomizing the vital role of women in 20th-century social reform movements. She is buried nearby at Emmanuel Episcopal Church cemetery.

Erected 2009 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E-104-a.)

2. Brook Rd (facing south)