Downieville in Sierra County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

In Memory of Juanita

Inscription. The Spanish woman also known as Josefa, was hung off the Jersey Bridge July 5, 1851 a short distance down stream from this spot, for the murder of Frederick Alexander Agustus Cannon.

Cannon and his friends were celebrating Independence Day and after closing most of the saloons they passed Jose and Josefa’s cabin. He broke the door down, however history did not tell what happened. The next morning he came back, supposedly to apologize. An argument ensued and Josefa stabbed Cannon fatally in the heart.

A mob trial was held and she was sentenced to death. Josefa climbed the scaffold without the least trepidation and placed the rope around her own neck. Her last words were; “I would do the same again if I was so provoked.”

Erected 1996 by Major William Downie Chapter 1849, E Clampus Vitus.

Regarding In Memory of Juanita. William Seacrest, the author of many books, pamphlets and articles on the history of California and it’s Gold Rush gives a detailed and well research account of the event in the booklet “Juanita – The Only Woman Lynched in the Gold Rush Days”. There are quotes from newspaper articles from all over California, and statements made from several witnesses and participants.

According to the research done by Seacrest, Josefá, “worked” at the local Craycroft Saloon. She lived with José in a nearby cabin. Following a full day
of Independence Day celebrations and the closing of several saloons, Frederick Cannon and friends were walking down a path near Josefá’s cabin when Cannon fell, knocking in and breaking the flimsy door of the cabin. The following day Cannon visited the doctor who’s cabin was next to Josefá’s. José came out demanding that Cannon pay for the damage done to the door. An argument ensued which eventually led to his stabbing. When the news spread through town, miners converged on the Craycroft Saloon, where they knew Josefá and José were hiding. They were apprehended and the mob demanded an immediate trial. Josefá was found guilty, punishment by death, and José was acquitted but was told to leave town within 24 hours. News of the lynching spread throughout California and the idea of a woman being lynched was not received well. This incident gave a “black-eye” to the mining town of Downieville. To this day Downieville is known for being “the town that lynched a woman!”

The marker is mounted on the far right of the building next to the bridge.
4. The Craycroft Building