Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Judith Henry

The Grave of Our Dear Mother

Inscription.
Killed near this spot by the explosion of shells in her dwelling during the Battle of the 21st of July, 1861. When killed she was in her 85th year and confined to her bed by the infirmities of age. Her husband Dr. Isaac Henry was a Surgeon in the United States Navy on board the frigate Constellation, Commanded by Com. Truxton, one of the six Captains appointed by Washington in the organization of the Navy, 1794.

Our Mother through her long life, thirty five years of which were spent at this place, was greatly loved and esteemed for her kind, gentle and Christian spirit.

Regarding Judith Henry. Mrs. Judith Carter Henry, owner of the Henry House when the Battle of First Manassas (Bull Run) started, was the first civilian casualty of the Civil War. Bedridden and infirm, she refused to be moved from her house when the battle began. She was killed when Captain James Rickett's guns were turned on the house in an attempt to stop Confederate sharpshooters located in the house.

Her husband, Dr. Isaac Henry, had died five years earlier.

2. Small Cemetery In Front of the Henry House
This gravestone is in the center.
. Smithsonian Magazine website entry (Submitted on August 22, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

via NCpedia, 1861
3. Ruins of Judith Henry's house after the First Battle of Bull Run
NCpedia website entry
4. Henry House
The graveyard is out of frame to the left. The Henry Hill Monument (see Honoring the Dead marker) can be seen on the right.
5. Henry Hill Monument
Located behind the Henry House honoring the men who died there.