Near Key Biscayne in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Escaping to Freedom in the Bahamas

Inscription. In the early 1820's, enslaved Africans, runaways, and "Black Seminoles" seeking freedom from slave catchers and plantation masters, secretly worked their way down to CAPE FLORIDA. They met with bold captains of sloops from the British Bahamas who offered transportation across the Gulf Stream. In 1821 as reported by eyewitnesses, some 300 freedom seekers bartered for passage aboard 27 sloops, or chose to sail Indian dugout canoes 107 nautical miles to secluded Andros Island. The construction of the CAPE FLORIDA LIGHTHOUSE by the Federal Government in 1825 effectively blocked the escape route.

Bahamian descendents, some of whom still call themselves "Black Seminoles," live in the Red Bays settlement on Andros. Cuba, Haiti and other islands in the Caribbean region were additional destinations along the Florida Underground Railroad.

BILL BAGGS CAPE FLORIDA STATE PARK takes its name from a visionary Miami newspaper editor and civil rights activist from the 1960s.

Erected 2004 by National Underground Railroad Network to Freedom.

Native Americans. In addition, it is included in the National Underground Railroad Network to Freedom series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1821.

2. Marker on the park trail

1. Black Seminoles. (Submitted on December 18, 2014, by Marsha A. Matson of Palmetto Bay, Florida.)
2. Florida Slaves, the "Saltwater Railroad," and Anglo-American Democracy. (Submitted on December 18, 2014, by Marsha A. Matson of Palmetto Bay, Florida.)

The marker is a few steps south of the Lighthouse Keeper's Cottage.
"Flight to Freedom," by James Hutchinson, c. 1976. Courtesy of the Historical Museum of Southern Florida.
"Map of the Bahamas" by Permission of Wavyline Charts. c. 2004.(wavylinepublishing.com).
The red line shows the escape route taken by the slaves and Black Seminoles from Cape Florida to the Bahamas.
6. Cape Florida Lighthouse
Erecting the Lighthouse eliminated the escape route from Cape Florida to the Bahamas.