Near Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Texas Memorial

her sons who served at Cheatham Hill,
Kennesaw Mountain, and in other
engagements of the Atlanta Campaign in

Texas units in the campaign were:

6th Texas Inf. & 15th Texas Cav., Dismounted, Capt. Rhoads Fisher; 7th Texas Inf., Capt. J.H. Collett; 10th Texas Inf., Col. Roger Q. Mills; 17th & 18th Texas Cav., Dismounted, Capt. George D. Manion; 24th & 25th Texas Cav., Dismounted, Col. Franklin C. Wilkes. (Brig. Gen. Hiram B. Granbury’s and Gen. J.A. Smith’s Brigade, Cleburne’s Division)

9th Texas Inf., Col. William H. Young; 10th Texas Cav., Dismounted, Col. C.R. Earp; 14th Texas Cav., Dismounted, Col. John L. Camp; 32nd Texas Cav., Dismounted, Col. Julius A. Andrews. (Brig. Gen. Matthew D. Ector’s Brigade, French’s Division)

Reverse:
3rd Texas Cav., Lt. Col. Jiles S. Boggess; 6th Texas Cav., Lt. Col. Peter F. Ross; 9th Texas Cav., Col. Dudley W. Jones; 27th Texas Cav., Col. Edwin R. Hawkins. (Brig. Gen. Lawrence S. Ross’ Brigade, Cantey’s Division)

8th Texas Cav., Lt. Col. Gustave Cook; 11th Texas Cav., Col. George R. Reeves. (Col. Thomas Harrison’s Brigade, Humes’ Division)

Douglas Texas Battery, Capt. James P. Douglas. (Courtney’s Battalion, Gen. John B. Hood’s Corps)

A
memorial to Texans who served the Confederacy

Erected 1964 by State of Texas.

1. Texas Civil War Monuments
This marker is one of 19 monuments placed by the State of Texas on battlefields across the nation,
2. Texas Memorial
Rear Side
preserving the memories of the contributions made by the state’s military units during the Civil War.

In 1961 the Texas Civil War Centennial Commission and the Texas State Historical Survey Committee initiated this commemorative series of granite monuments by dedicating the first and largest of the original Centennial monuments at Vicksburg National Military Park, Mississippi. Over the next three years monuments were also placed in the towns of Pea Ridge, Arkansas and Anthony, Texas (for the Arizona-New Mexico campaign) and at the following battlefields: Chickamauga, Georgia; Kennesaw Mountain, Georgia; Mansfield, Louisiana; Antietam, Maryland; Bentonville, North Carolina; Gettysburg, Pennsylvania; Fort Donelson, Tennessee; Shiloh, Tennessee; and The Wilderness
3. Texas Memorial
View to west from Cheatham Hill Drive
, Virginia.

Starting in 1998, the Texas Historical Commission continued the work begun in 1961 by the Centennial Commission and the Historical Survey Committee by placing granite monuments at other Civil War battlefields. As of 2017, monuments have been placed at the battlefields of Galveston, Texas (1998); Raymond, Mississippi (2002); Rowlett's Station, Kentucky (2008); Richmond, Kentucky (2009); Corinth, Mississippi (2010); Gaines Mill, Virginia(2012); and Second Manassas, Virginia (2012).

The Texas Historical Commission plans to place a monument at the battlefield of Glorieta Pass, New Mexico.

(Source: Texas Historical Commission, 2015)

NOTE: The links above will take you the HMdb record for the Texas monument/memorial for that battle or campaign.
    — Submitted July 24, 2015, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.

4. Texas Memorial