Near Richmond in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Proposed First University in English America

Inscription. A "University and College" was authorized by the Virginia Company charter of 1618 at Henrico Town but never opened. Some 10,000 acres on the James River upstream from the new town were to provide agricultural income for the school. The college's mission was to Christianize Indian children and train them in "true Religion moral virtue and Civility." The Anglo-Powhatan War that began in 1622, the revocation of the Virginia Company's charter in 1624, and the lack of royal support for the project delayed the plans for Virginia's first college until 1693 when the College of William and Mary was established.

Erected 1996 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number V-30.)

Shown with markers Action at Osborne's (V-48), Varina (V-33), Henrico Town (V-9) and Pocahontas (V-8).
3. Proposed First University in English America Marker (relocated)