Franklin in Macon County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The North Carolina Bartram Trail

Inscription. The North Carolina Bartram Trail is a hiking trail to commemorate the 1775 visit of Philadelphia naturalist William Bartram to Western North Carolina. Begun in the 1970s, the trail parallels Bartram's actual route into Cherokee country. It begins at the Georgia state line and crosses the summit of Scaly Mountain and the Fishhawk Mountains before descending into the Tessentee Valley. From Franklin, it rises to the summit of Wayah Bald, its highest point, and drops to the Nantahala Gorge and then ascends to its terminus at Cheoah Bald.

The trail joins the Appalachian Trail at two points — Wayah Bald and Cheoah Bald. The North Carolina Bartram Trail provides a less-traveled alternative to the Appalachian Trail in Western North Carolina through some of the most spectacular natural habitat in the area.

William Bartram passed very near here on his visit to the "Middle towns" of the Cherokee nation, the principal town being Cowee, north of Franklin. Bartram describes his trip vividly in his well-known book, Travels, which contains the most complete existing description of the life of the Cherokee in the eighteenth century. The book was widely and eagerly read in Europe.

The North Carolina mountains and foothills were designated the Blue Ridge National Heritage Area in recognition
of their natural beauty and living traditions of music, craft, agriculture, and Cherokee culture. This location is part of a regional trail of distinctive heritage sites. Ask for information at area visitor centers.

Courtesy of Independence National Historical Park
2. Marker detail: William Bartram portrait by Charles Willson Peale, from life, c. 1808

More about this marker. Marker is a large metal composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high posts.

1. North Carolina Bartram Trail. Philadelphia-born naturalist William Bartram was among the most well-known of the early naturalists, botanists and explorers of his day. He traveled throughout the southeast from 1773 to 1777 and wrote exact, vivid descriptions of the plants and animals he saw and the Native Americans he encountered. In 1791, he published these writings under the title Bartram’s Travels, which has been published continuously and remains in print today in a number of world languages. (Submitted on September 12, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
3. Marker detail: Images from the Bartram trail
Waterfall and bridge at Wallace Branch, Bartram Trail kiosk at Wayah Bald, and flame azalea.

2. Travels of William Bartram. Travels of William Bartram is the familiar title by which the 522-page volume by naturalist William Bartram (1739-1823) is generally referred. The work documents his four-year journey through large portions of the Southeast. Bartram made a very careful study of plants and animals, discovering new species in some cases. He also recorded the customs and history of the Seminole, Cherokee, and Creek Indian Nations, becoming one of the earliest white authorities on these peoples. (Submitted on September 12, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: View of Whiterock and Fishhawk Mountains from Jones Knob
5. The North Carolina Bartram Trail Marker (wide view; Garden Club park in background)