Byward Market - Parliament Hill in Ottawa, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

National Research Council Canada / Le Conseil National de Recherches du Canada

A World Leader / Un Chef de file Mondial

English:
National Research Council Canada (NRC) brings together the best and brightest minds to solve challenges of critical importance to Canada.

NRC scientists have saved lives with the electric pacemaker and a vaccine against meningitis C, helped to develop the world's most accurate clocks and sent Canada's name into space with the Canadarm.

Founded in 1916, the NRC has more than a century of historic scientific breakthroughs and research achievements to its name. Today, the NRC continues to champion Canadian innovation, developing technologies that will clean our oceans, produce sustainable foods, improve our health care, and much more.

Français:
Le Conseil National de Recherches du Canada (CNRC) rassemble les plus brillants spécialistes pour résoudre des problèmes d'importance capitale au Canada.

Les scientifiques du CNRC ont sauvé des vies en inventant le stimulateur cardiaque électrique et un vaccin contre le méningocoque du groupe C. Ils aussi ont aidé à mettre au point les horloges les plus précises du monde, et ils ont assuré une présence canadienne dans
l'espace grâce au Canadarm.

Fondé en 1916, le CNRC a plus d'un siècle de réalisations et de percées scientifiques historiques à son actif. Aujourd'hui, le CNRC est à la fine pointe de l'innovation canadienne. On y élabore des technologies pour nettoyer nos océans, produire des aliments durables, améliorer nos soins de santé et bien plus encore.

Erected by National Capital Commission, Department of Canadian Heritage, and National Research Council Canada.

Courtesy National Research Council Canada
2. Marker detail: Dr. Guylene Proulx
English:
Dr. Guylène Proulx, an expert in human behaviour in emergencies, developed strategies that are used in buildings around the world to improve safety and save lives.

Français:
Guylène Proulx, Ph. D., spécialiste des comportements humains en situation d'urgence, a développé des stratégies utilisées dans des bâtiments partout dans le monde pour améliorer la sécurité et sauver des vies.

3. Marker detail: NRC Research Facility Locations across Canada
English:
The NRC's research facilities across Canada span a wide variety of scientific fields and industrial sectors. This allows the NRC to help researchers work together and leads to successful innovation.

Français:
On trouve partout au Canada des installations du CNRC, où la recherche porte sur une grande variété de domaines scientifiques et de secteurs industriels. Le CNRC favorise ainsi la collaboration entre les chercheurs, gage de succès en innovation.
4. Marker detail: The main foyer, looking toward the bronze entrance doors.
English:
”Temple of Science"
The Sussex Drive Laboratories were nicknamed the "Temple of Science" when they opened in 1932. The choice of a neoclassical design harks back to the 18th century, when the foundations of modern science were laid. Construction materials were gathered from across Canada. The interior combines the beauty of art with the functionality of a working laboratory.

Français:
Le « Temple de la Science »
Les laboratoires de la promenade Sussex ont été surnommés le « temple de la science » lorsqu’ils ont ouvert leurs portes en 1932. Le choix d'un style néoclassique évoque le 18e siècle, époque où l'on a jeté les bases de la science moderne. Les matériaux de construction proviennent d'un peu partout au Canada, et la beauté artistique de l'intérieur se conjugue à fonctionnalité propre aux laboratoires.

Le foyer principal, avec vue sur les portes de bronze de l’entrée principale.
5. Marker detail: Dr. Gerhard Herzberg, Nobel Laureate 1971
English:
Looking into the Fabric of Life
Eleven Nobel Laureates have worked at the NRC during their careers. Notably, Dr. Gerhard Herzberg (Nobel Laureate 1971) spent 46 years here. Scientists flocked to Ottawa to work with the man called the "Father of modern Molecular Spectroscopy." His laboratory was seen as the centre for research in the field.

Français:
Au Cœur de la Vie
Onze lauréats de prix Nobel ont travaillé au CNRC durant leur carrière, en particulier Gerhard Herzberg, lauréat en 1971, qui travailla ici pendant 46 ans. De nombreux scientifiques affluaient à Ottawa pour travailler avec celui que l’on appelait le « père de la spectroscopie moléculaire moderne ». Son laboratoire était considéré comme le centre de la recherche dans le domaine.
(wide view from Sussex Drive sidewalk)
7. National Research Council Canada
(inscription over front entrance)
National Research Laboratories
Great is truth and mighty above all things
it endureth and is always strong
it liveth and conquereth for evermore
the more thou searchest the more thou shalt marvel
8. National Research Council Canada plaque
(mounted near front entrance)
Français:
Conseil National de Recherches
L’inscription gravée au-dessus de l’entrée principale est tirée des livres apocryphes D’Esdras et a été choisie par le très honorable W.L. MacKenzie King :

Laboritoires du Conseil National de Recherches
« La vérité surpasse tout en grandeur et en puissance;
elle endure et persiste sans jamais faiblir;
elle vit et conquiert toujours davantage;
plus tu la chercheras, plus elle T’émerveillera. »

English:
National Research Council
The inscription engraved above the main entrance is from the apocryphal books of Ezra and was chosen by the Right Honorable W.L. MacKenzie King:

Laboratoires du Conseil National de Recherches
"Truth surpasses all in size and power;