Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Groveton Confederate Cemetery

Honoring the Fallen at Groveton
After the war, the remains of Confederate dead were reburied on the knoll to your right. To your left, a footpath leads to the house of the widow Lucinda Dogan, on whose land the cemetery was located.

Manassas National Battlefield Park preserves nearly 5,000 acres of historic land. History and nature converge here to create an absorbing visitor experience. In addition to historic structures, archaeological sites, and cultural landscapes, the park provides habitat for a wide variety of plants, birds, and other wildlife. Please enjoy your visit and help us protect the park for future generations.

[Caption:]
The Confederate Monument crowns the center of the Groveton Confederate Cemetery.