Ballenger Creek near Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Caring for the River

Monocacy National Battlefield

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

The care of rivers is not a question of rivers, but of the human heart.
— Tanaka Shozo

The Monocacy River is the heart of the Monocacy National Battlefield. The care and protection of the river is critical to the preservation and understanding of the park's Civil War history. Wisely managed recreational use helps preserve the health of the river.

As a Maryland Scenic River and recreational water trail, the Monocacy River offers many outdoor opportunities. Discover your own way to experience the river. Walk along the riverbanks, go fishing, view wildlife, or canoe down the river. Breathe in the clean air, relax, and destress.

[Caption:]
Caring for the Wildlife
The Monocacy River supports diverse natural communities along its banks and in its water. It is home for multitudes of mammals, birds, reptiles, and aquatic creatures. The park and its river play an important role in protecting these living things. They are a refuge from the ever-developing urban area that surrounds the park. As one of the few wildlife corridors in the region, it is crucial to maintain this habitat.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

in these topic lists: EnvironmentParks & Recreational AreasWar, US CivilWaterways & Vessels.