Marker Logo HMdb.org THE HISTORICAL
MARKER DATABASE
“Bite-Size Bits of Local, National, and Global History”
“Bite-Size Bits of Local, National, and Global History”
 
 
 
 
 
 
246 entries match your criteria. The first 100 are listed. Next 100 ⊳
 
 

Women's Suffrage 🗳️ Historical Markers

These markers relate for women's fight for the right to vote, a key issue for First-Wave Feminism.
 
Judge Thomas M. Peters Marker image, Touch for more information
By Sandra Hughes, April 20, 2010
Judge Thomas M. Peters Marker
GEOGRAPHIC SORT WITH USA FIRST
1Alabama (Lawrence County), Moulton — Judge Thomas M. Peters
2Alabama (Madison County), Huntsville — Huntsville's Pioneer Suffragists
3Arizona (Maricopa County), Tempe — Hayden HouseConstructed 1874
4Arizona (Yavapai County), Prescott — Site of the O'Neill/Munds House
5California (Alameda County), Berkeley — Golden Sheaf Bakery AnnexCity of Berkeley Landmark - designated in 1978 — Clinton Day, Architect, 1905 * Jim Novosel, Architect, 2000 —
6California (Monterey County), Monterey — Colton Hall – Site of California’s Original Constitution
7California (Sacramento County), Sacramento — Luella Buckminster-Johnston1861 – 1958
8California (San Francisco City and County), San Francisco — King of the Road!The Golden Gate’s Golden Age of Cycling
9California (San Joaquin County), Lodi — Laura de Force Gordon1838 - 1907
10California (Santa Clara County), Los Gatos — "The Cats"
11California (Santa Clara County), Morgan Hill — [Morgan Hill] Centennial ProjectA History Trail — Dedicated November 10, 2006 —
12California (Santa Clara County), Palo Alto — 969 — Homesite of Sarah WallisMayfield Farm
13California (Santa Clara County), San Jose — Knox-Goodrich Building
14California (Santa Clara County), San Jose — 32 — San Jose Woman's Club
15California (Santa Cruz County), Santa Cruz — Georgiana Bruce Kirby1818 – 1887
16Colorado (Denver County), Denver — 7e — National Woman Suffrage MovementWall Street of the Rockies — Seventeenth Street Denver, Colorado —
17Colorado (Denver County), Denver — The Women's Suffrage Association of Colorado
18Colorado (Larimer County), Fort Collins — Auntie Stone Cabin
19Delaware (New Castle County), Newark — Emalea Pusey Warner (1853-1948)
20Delaware (Sussex County), Milton — SC-207 — Governor Joseph Maull Carey
21District of Columbia (Washington), Anacostia — Frederick Douglass National Historic Site
22District of Columbia (Washington), Brightwood — 5 — Army Nurse Corps TrainingFormer Walter Reed Army Medical Center — Walking Tour —
23District of Columbia (Washington), Capitol Hill — From June to December, 1917The Occoquan Steps
24District of Columbia (Washington), Dupont Circle — Dupont Circle Mural Key
25District of Columbia (Washington), Dupont Circle — Tomáš G. Masaryk
26District of Columbia (Washington), Judiciary Square — Pennsylvania Avenue — [The Newseum Terrace] —
27District of Columbia (Washington), Penn Quarter — 5850-2019 — Alice Paul1885 - 1977
28District of Columbia (Washington), Penn Quarter — Ida Wells-Barnett 1862 - 1921The Extra Mile — Points of Light Volunteer Pathway —
29District of Columbia (Washington), Penn Quarter — Jane Addams 1860 - 1935The Extra Mile — Points of Light Volunteer Pathway —
30District of Columbia (Washington), Penn Quarter — Susan B. Anthony 1820 - 1906The Extra Mile — Points of light Volunteer Pathway —
31District of Columbia (Washington), Tenleytown — 2 — A Country RoadTop of the Town — Tenleytown Heritage Trail —
32Florida (Indian River County), Fellsmere — F-519 — Birthplace for Equal Suffrage for Women in Florida
33Florida (Leon County), Tallahassee — F-393 — Governor John W. Martin House
34Georgia (DeKalb County), Lithonia — 044-88 — Rebecca Latimer Felton
35Georgia (Muscogee County), Columbus — Linwood Cemetery
36Georgia (Oconee County), Watkinsville — 108-6 — Jeannette Rankin’s Georgia Home
37Illinois (Adams County), Quincy — Search for EqualityLooking for Lincoln
38Illinois (St. Clair County), Belleville — Carrie Thomas Alexander-Bahrenburg1861-1929 — Progressive Activist —
39Indiana (Allen County), Fort Wayne — Emerine Jane Holman Hamilton1810 - 1889 — Pioneer in Religion, Education, Philanthropy, Reform —
40Indiana (Marion County), Indianapolis — May Wright Sewell
41Indiana (Marion County), Indianapolis — Sewall House
42Indiana (Marion County), Indianapolis — Susan B. Anthony(February 15, 1820 - March 13, 1906)
43Indiana (Marion County), Indianapolis — 49.2004.4 — Zerelda G. Wallace
44Indiana (Randolph County), Winchester — 68 2013.1 — Amanda Way
45Indiana (Randolph County), Winchester — 68.2010.1 — Randolph County Quakers
46Indiana (Wayne County), Centerville — 89.2013.1 — George Washington Julian
47Indiana (Wayne County), Dublin — 89.2003.1 — Indiana’s First Woman’s Rights Convention
48Iowa (Dallas County), Waukee — 24 — Historic Des Moines / Noted Des Moines Residents
49Iowa (Polk County), Mitchellville — 23 — Historic Des Moines / Noted Des Moines Residents
50Iowa (Pottawattamie County), Underwood — Historic Council Bluffs / Noted Council Bluffs Residents
51Iowa (Pottawattamie County), Underwood — Historic Council Bluffs / Noted Council Bluffs Residents
52Iowa (Worth County), Northwood — Historic Northern Iowa / Carrie Lane Chapman Catt - (1859 - 1947)
53Kansas (Leavenworth County), Fort Leavenworth — Elizabeth Schenck Smith House
54Kansas (Leavenworth County), Leavenworth — 13 — The AnthonysHistoric Wayside Tour #13
55Kansas (Shawnee County), Topeka — Corridor of Flags
56Kentucky (Boyd County), Catlettsburg — 2136 — Mary Elliott Flanery
57Kentucky (Boyle County), Danville — 4 — Dr. Mary E. Britton
58Kentucky (Christian County), Hopkinsville — 2626 — Mary Edmunds Bronaugh
59Kentucky (Fayette County), Lexington — 1876 — Madeline M. Breckinridge / Kentucky Suffrage Leader
60Kentucky (Jefferson County), Louisville — 2173 — First Unitarian Church
61Kentucky (Jefferson County), Louisville — 1 — Susan Look Avery
62Kentucky (Madison County), Richmond — 1872 — Frances E. Beauchamp / Prohibition Advocate(1857-1923)
63Kentucky (Mason County), Maysville — Shackleford Residence
64Maine (Kennebec County), Augusta — 18 — Granite Block / Un Bâtiment en granitThe Museum in the Streets
65Maine (York County), Saco — Dr. Laura Black Stickney, 1879-1961Saco Main Street Museum Walk
66Maine (York County), Saco — Sarah Fairfield Hamilton, 1831-1909Saco Main Street Museum Walk
67Maryland (Anne Arundel County), Annapolis — A Community LegacyWest Street — The Banneker-Douglass Museum —
68Maryland (Baltimore), Mount Vernon — Striving for Civil Liberties: The Progressives of Mount Vernon
69Maryland (Baltimore), Upton — 8 — Suffrage LeadersRoad to the 19th Amendment — National Votes for Women Trail —
70Maryland (Baltimore County), Overlea — Women's Suffrage
71Maryland (Baltimore County), Towson — Goucher CollegeNational Votes for Women Trail — Road to the 19th Amendment —
72Maryland (Carroll County), Westminster — None — Just Government League
73Maryland (Dorchester County), Church Creek — Finding FreedomNational Underground Railroad Network to Freedom
74Maryland (Garrett County), Oakland — Garrett County Pilgrimage
75Maryland (Kent County), Still Pond — Maryland’s First Women Voters
76Maryland (Prince George's County), Hyattsville — Suffrage Motorcade
77Maryland (Prince George's County), Hyattsville — The Constitution / The 19th Amendment
78Maryland (St. Mary's County), St. Mary's City — In 1648 Margaret Brent Asks for “Vote...And Voyce”
79Maryland (St. Mary's County), St. Mary's City — Laura Maryland Carpenter BlinnMistress Margaret Brent
80Maryland (St. Mary's County), St. Mary's City — Margaret Brent Hall1840 - 1951
81Maryland (St. Mary's County), St. Mary's City — Margaret Brent Pilgrimage
82Maryland (St. Mary's County), St. Mary's City — St. John's and the Wider World
83Maryland (Talbot County), Easton — Frederick Douglass1817 - 1895 — Negro Patriot —
84Massachusetts (Berkshire County), Adams — Susan Brownell AnthonyFebruary 15, 1820 - March 13, 1906 — Born Adams, Massachusetts —
85Massachusetts (Middlesex County), Concord — Two Revolutions
86Massachusetts (Worcester County), West Brookfield — Birthplace of Lucy Stone
87Michigan (Calhoun County), Marshall — 2161 — Mary Miller / Hillside
88Michigan (Mecosta County), Green Charter Township — S720 — Anna Howard Shaw
89Michigan (Oakland County), Farmington — S371 — Gov. Fred M. Warner
90Michigan (Washtenaw County), Ann Arbor — Social and Political Change on South University
91Mississippi (Marshall County), Holly Springs — Ida B. Wells-Barnett(1862-1931) — Famed African-American journalist, educator, suffragette, and human rights activist. —
92Missouri (Jackson County), Kansas City — Kansas City Athenaeum
93Missouri (St. Louis), Midtown — Long Roads To FreedomMissouri's Civil War
94Montana (Missoula County), Missoula — Rankin Hall
95Nebraska (Thayer County), Hebron — 433 — Thayer County
96Nevada (Clark County), Las Vegas — 190 — Original Homesite of a Las Vegas Pioneer: Charles 'Pop’ Squires, 1865-1958
97New Hampshire (Merrimack County), Concord — Nathaniel & Armenia WhiteDowntown Concord — Est. 1725 —
98New Hampshire (Merrimack County), Concord — 0147 — White Park
99New Jersey (Bergen County), Fort Lee — Preserving the Palisades
100New Jersey (Burlington County), Mount Laurel — Alice Stokes PaulWomen's Heritage Trail

246 entries matched your criteria. The first 100 are listed above. Next 100 ⊳
 
Paid Advertisement
Mar. 1, 2021